Class A boys All-State basketball team announced

News
5th-quarterbb-2018_366862

Clarkston’s Foster Loyer has been named Michigan’s Class A boys basketball Player of the Year by The Associated Press.
  
The 6-foot point guard had a season that will go down in history, helping the Wolves win their second consecutive state championship. Loyer scored 687 points on the season and became Clarkston’s all-time scoring leader with 2,323 points in his career.
  
Steve Windemuller of Holland West Ottawa was named Class A Coach of the Year after leading the Panthers to a 25-3 record and their first appearance in the Class A final.
  
They were selected by a panel of Michigan sportswriters.

  
Player of the Year
  
Foster Loyer, Clarkston, Sr.
  
___
  
First Team All-State
  
Foster Loyer, Clarkston, Sr.
  
Sir’Real Smith, Saginaw, So.
  
Tyler Bosma, Holland West Ottawa, Sr.
  
Setric Millner, Grand Rapids Christian, Sr.
  
Gabe Brown, Belleville, Sr.
  
Traveon Maddox Jr., Novi, Sr.
  
Brandon Johns, East Lansing, Sr.
  
Ja’Kavien Lewis, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Sr.
  
Brandon Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline, Sr.
  
David DeJulius, Detroit East English, Sr.
  
___
  
Coach of the Year
  
Steve Windemuller, Holland West Ottawa
  
___
  
Second-Team All-State
  
Eonte Tornes, Muskegon, Jr.
  
CJ Robinson, Clarkston, Sr.
  
Jordan Henry, Okemos, Sr.
  
Drew Lowder, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Jr.
  
Carrington McCaskill, Detroit Renaissance, Jr.
  
___
  
Honorable Mention
  
(Nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel)
  
Reggie Williams, Saginaw Arthur Hill; Brian Booker, Saginaw Heritage; Mason Wojtusik, Mount Pleasant; Jarvis Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores; Gage McGuire, Coldwater; Devin Marshall, Portage Northern; Jacob Boonyasith, Jenison; Julie Fox, Grand Rapids Union; Tyler George, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Payton Harley, Wyoming; Justin Lary, East Kentwood; Max Perez, Hudsonville; Trent Summerfield, Forest Hills Northern; Xaver Wade, Holland West Ottawa; Marty Ward, East Grand Rapids; Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West; Tobin Schwannecke, Traverse City Central; Chris DeRocher, Alpena; Seth Mann, Petoskey; Danny Kolp, Petoskey; Taylor Currie, Clarkston; Davion Williams, Belleville; Trey Jackson, Detroit Western; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Carl Bow Jr., Hazel Park; Jamie Lewis Jr., Lake Orion; Maliq Carr, Oak Park; Lorne Bowman Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Leon Ayers, Troy; Ashton Franklin, Waterford Mott; Donovan Moore, West Bloomfield; Troy Jordan, Holt; Luke Hyde, DeWitt; Josh Palo, Howell; Omari Duncan, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Cal Endicott, Flushing; Jackarus Smith, Grand Blanc; Jack Ammerman, Ann Arbor Skyline; Lewis Willis, Ann Arbor Huron; Ryan Wade, Ann Arbor Skyline; Avery Lewis, Ann  Arbor Huron; Kasean Pryor, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Jaylan Franklin, Gibraltar Carlson; Jonathan Robinson, Jackson; Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Randy Gilbert, Detroit Cass Tech; Chase Meredith, Canton; Chandler Turner, Detroit Renaissance; Rashad Williams, Wayne Memorial; Martone Cole, Auburn Hills Avondale; Brady Flynn, Birmingham Seaholm; Davis Lukomski, Detroit Catholic Central; Ray Bryant, Farmington; Devin Pettus, Hazel Park; Kyle Washington, Hazel Park; Noah Baylis, Holly; Cass Phillips, Lakeland; Gunnar Gustafson, Milford; Aiden Warzecha, Milford; Jiovanni Miles, Novi; Trendon Hankerson, Novi; Hunter Schattler, Rochester; Lamarcko Gulledge, Rochester; Ethan Emerzian, Rochester Adams; Nate Davis, Stoney Creek; Danny Sully, Troy; Jason Dietz, Troy; Taylor McCaskill, Troy Athens; David McCullum, Waterford Mott; Luke Prfomm, Warren De La Salle; Tre Harvey, West Bloomfield; Jalen Kelso, West Bloomfield; Tyler Balon, Port Huron; Dom Gibson, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Jakakiss Lewis, Kalamazoo Central; Darius Pruitt, Kalamazoo Central; Brecken Stewart, Sturgis; Nolan Foster, Mattawan.
  
Coach of the Year
  
Dan Schell, Mount Pleasant
  
Brandon Sinawi, Novi
  
___

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.